Reporting period: July 2024 to June 2025
The Operational Delivery Network (ODN) reports are produced every 6 months by the National Disease Registration Service. It is a summary of activity reports and metrics available on CancerStats2. This report uses data from the CAS snapshot CAS2510 (and includes RTDS activity up to June 2025). Further details on each of the reports can be found on CancerStats2.
ODNs are a delivery network for radiotherapy services. They were established by the Adult External Beam Radiotherapy Services Service Specification in 2019. Each Network is tasked with providing radiotherapy system leadership and the delivery of NHS England’s vision and ambitions for the modernisation of radiotherapy service.
The report includes summaries of the Specialised Services Quality Dashboards (SSQDs) metrics, referred to in this report as “Quality dashboard”. The purpose of collecting SSQD data is to monitor the quality of these specialised services, helping providers and commissioning teams identify areas for improvement to ensure better patient outcomes and fair, safe care. CS2 provides the metrics by Trust of delivery, whereas this report focuses on the ODN regions, aggregating the trusts within it.
The definitions for the quality metrics are as follows.
RAD12A: Percentage of radical episodes (excluding
non-melanoma skin cancer) where the difference between decision to treat
date and treatment start date is greater than 31 days.
Description: The number of radical episodes
(excluding non-melanoma skin cancer episodes) where the difference
between the decision to treat date and the treatment start date is over
31 days, by the number of all radical episodes starting treatment in the
reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions: ICD10
codes C00-D48 excluding C44. Earliest clinically appropriate date is
used where the episode is missing the decision to treat date. If both
dates are available, the most recent (greatest) date from either the
decision to treat date and earliest clinically appropriate date is used.
External beam radiotherapy only.
RAD12B: Percentage of palliative episodes (excluding
non-melanoma skin cancer) where the difference between the decision to
treat date and treatment start date is greater than 31 days.
Description: The number of palliative episodes
(excluding non-melanoma skin cancer episodes) where the difference
between the decision to treat and the treatment start date is greater
than 31 days, by the number of all palliative episodes starting
treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and
assumptions: ICD10 codes C00-D48 excluding C44. Earliest
clinically appropriate date is used where the episode is missing the
decision to treat date. If both dates are available, the most recent
(greatest) date from either the decision to treat date and earliest
clinically appropriate date is used. External beam radiotherapy
only.
RAD13A: Percentage of radical lung episodes.
Description: The number of radical lung episodes,
by the number of all lung episodes starting treatment in the reporting
period.
Exceptions and assumptions: Includes all
lung treatments, including SABR treatment. ICD10 codes C33-C34 only are
included. External beam radiotherapy only.
RAD13B: Percentage of radical lung SABR episodes.
Description: The number of radical lung SABR
episodes, divided by the number of all radical lung episodes starting
treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and
assumptions: Includes only SABR treatments. ICD10 codes C33-C34
only are included. External beam radiotherapy only.
RAD13C: Percentage of radical head and neck
episodes.
Description: The number of
radical head and neck episodes, divided by the number of all head and
neck episodes starting treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions: ICD10 codes C00-C14 and
C30-C32 only are included. External beam radiotherapy only.
RAD13D: Percentage of radical cervical episodes.
Description: The number of radical cervical
episodes, divided by the number of all cervical episodes starting
treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and
assumptions: ICD10 code C53 only is included. External beam
radiotherapy only.
RAD14: Percentage of radical IMRT episodes.
Description: The number of radical IMRT episodes
(including any SABR episodes), divided by the number of all radical
episodes starting treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions: Numerator radical IMRT
episodes: Excludes ICD10 codes C50, D05 and C44. Denominator all radical
episodes: Excludes ICD10 code C44 only. External beam radiotherapy
only.
RAD15A: Percentage of radical lung episodes treated using
image guidance.
Description: The number of
radical lung IMRT episodes (including any SABR episodes), divided by the
number of all radical lung episodes starting treatment in the reporting
period.
Exceptions and assumptions: ICD10 code C33
- C34 only are included. External beam radiotherapy only. Radical
episodes only.
RAD15B: Percentage of radical prostate episodes treated using
image guidance.
Description: The number of
radical prostate IMRT episodes (including any SABR episodes), divided by
the number of all radical prostate episodes starting treatment in the
reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions: ICD10
code C61 only is included. External beam radiotherapy only. Radical
episodes only.
RAD15C: Percentage of radical head and neck episodes treated
using image guidance.
Description: The
number of radical head and neck IMRT episodes (including any SABR
episodes), divided by the number of all radical head and neck episodes
starting treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and
assumptions: ICD10 codes C00-C14, C30-C32 only are included.
External beam radiotherapy only. Radical episodes only.
RAD16: Average number of days between date of referral to a
radiotherapy department to the treatment start date for Category 1
episodes.
Description: Sum of the number
of days waited from decision to treat date to the treatment start date,
divided by the number of episodes starting treatment in the reporting
period.
Exceptions and assumptions: Earliest
clinically appropriate date is used where episode is missing decision to
treat date. If both dates are available, the most recent (greatest) date
from either the decision to treat date and earliest clinically
appropriate date is used. Radical episodes only. External beam
radiotherapy only. Category 1 episodes only, including: Site (ICD10
codes) Head and Neck (C00-C06, C09-C14); Cervix, Vagina and Vulva
(C51-C53); Anus (C21); Lung (C30-C36, C39); Oesophagus (C15)
RAD17: Percentage of breast episodes treated with less than
or equal to 15 prescribed fractions.
Description: The number of breast episodes where
the first prescription in the episode has 15 or less prescribed
fractions, divided by the number of all breast episodes starting
treatment in the reporting period.
Exceptions and
assumptions: Excludes any episodes that are non-anatomically
specific to the primary treatment region or metastasis. ICD10 codes C50
or D05 only are included. External beam radiotherapy only. Excludes
electron beam treatment. Excludes palliative treatment.
RAD18: Percentage of metastatic bone episodes treated in a
single attendance.
Description: The number
of metastatic bone episodes treated in a single attendance, divided by
the number of all metastatic bone episodes starting treatment in the
reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions: OPCS
codes Z63-Z66, Z68-Z80 or Z84-Z87 only are included. Spinal cord
compression with the expected OPCS codes of Z06 and Z07 are excluded.
External beam radiotherapy only. Metastatic treatment region only
included.
RAD19: Percentage of prostate episodes treated in 5, 19 or 20
attendances.
Description: Number of
prostate episodes treated in 5, 19 or 20 attendances, divided by the
number of prostate episodes treated in 5, 19, 20 or more attendances in
the reporting period.
Exceptions and assumptions:
ICD10 code C61 only included. External beam radiotherapy only. Excludes
prophylactic and non-anatomically specific to the primary.
RAD20: Departmental average number of attendances per
linac
Description: The total number of
attendances divided by the total number of LINACs.
Exceptions and assumptions: Linac attendances
only.
The events by provider (mapped up to ODN) are defined as a count of the number of events by provider where a patient was treated with radiotherapy. This count includes all patient activity associated with the provider, regardless of postcode (including overseas, null, invalid, etc.).
Episode count is a count of episodes starting in that month.
Attendance count is a count of appointments in that month.
Patients - the report includes all adult patients aged 18+.
RTDS activity is defined as a unique count of treatment episodes. A treatment episode is defined as a continuous period of care for radiotherapy including all preparation, planning and delivery of radiotherapy.
Dose and fractionation schedules have been compared to the guidance provided by the Royal College of Radiologists for radiotherapy treatments occurring during Covid 19, in addition to the standard radiotherapy dose fractionation guidance produced by the RCR. This guidance can be found on the RCR website.
Fractionation Categories:
Low Fractionation - less than 2Gy per fraction
Standard Fractionation - 2.0Gy - 2.49Gy per fraction
Mild-Moderate hypofractionation - 2.5Gy - 4.99Gy
Ultra-High hypofractionation - 5Gy or greater
Episode count is a count of episodes starting in that month.
The National Disease Registration Service (NDRS) is part of NHS England (NHSE). Its purpose is to collect, curate, quality-assure and analyse on patients with cancer, congenital anomalies, and rare diseases. It provides robust surveillance to monitor and detect changes in health and disease in the population. NDRS is a vital resource that helps researchers, healthcare professionals and policy makers make decisions about NHS services and the treatments people receive.
The NDRS includes:
the National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service (NCRAS) and
the National Congenital Anomaly and Rare Disease Registration Service (NCARDRS)
Healthcare professionals, researchers and policy makers use data to better understand population health and disease. The data is provided by patients and collected by the NHS as part of their care and support. The NDRS uses the data to help:
understand cancer, rare diseases, and congenital anomalies
improve diagnosis
plan NHS services
improve treatment
evaluate policy
improve genetic counselling
For queries relating to this document, please contact NDRS.datasets@nhs.net
The National Disease Registration Service (NDRS) are making every effort to support each NHS Trust in achieving the highest levels of data quality in their RTDS submission. To support this aim, the following resources are available:
Your NDRS Data Liaison Manager
Your Data Liaison
Manager can provide extensive support to improve the quality of data
submitted to the National Disease Registration Service. Please contact
the RTDS Helpdesk: rtds.helpdesk@nhs.net
for further details.
NDRS Data Hub and Website
A single point of
access for all NDRS related information including cancer data
collection, datasets, supporting tools, training materials and guidance
documents: NDRS Data Hub: NDRS Data Hub.
CancerStats2
CancerStats2 is a secure reporting platform
that is only available to organisations with a HSCN connection. The
platform hosts a variety of RTDS dashboards, including the radiotherapy
quality metrics dashboard, the dose and fractionation dashboard and
regularly updated operational data. In addition to RTDS data, the
platform features dashboards reporting for cancer incidence and
mortality, molecular and genetics and systemic anti-cancer therapy.
CancerStats2 platform enables key stakeholders to generate reports using
NDRS data on a self-service basis. If you do not currently have access
please contact the RTDS Helpdesk (rtds.helpdesk@nhs.net).
Data sources
The dashboards referenced here can
be found on CancerStats2 below:
A HSCN connection and CancerStats2 account are required to access the dashboards.
Patient acknowledgement This work uses data that has been provided by patients and collected by the NHS as part of their care and support. The data is collated, maintained and quality assured by the National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service, which is part of NHS England.
Providers
From January 2023, Salford Royal / Northern Care Alliance (trust code: RM3) is included with the Christie NHS Foundation Trust (trust code: RBV) data for all metrics in this report.
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust (RNN) merged with The Newcastle Upon Tyne NHS Foundation Trust (RTD) from April 2023. Data reported for RNN in the period January 2023 to June 2023 will therefore not represent a full six-month period, with all data reported under RTD from this point onwards.
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust have approximately 10% of their RTDS data missing between April 2023 and December 2023. The Royal Marsden typically account for 3-4% of all radiotherapy episodes in England.
Some providers have missing/low data in the period covered by this report due to the transition to V6.
Decision to treat date
The RTDS data item decision to treat date is used in the following metrics as a start point for time to treatment. In some instances, particularly in data for The Christie NHS Foundation Trust (RBV) and University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire (RKB), an incorrect decision to treat date is assigned to an episode because the patient has had a previous primary tumour. In the period January 2020 to June 2024 this affects less than 1% of tumours.
The report contents can be found in the sidebar to the left of the main panel. Click on the headings to see the different sections available and navigate to that part of the report.
For more information about the data, hover over the data points on the graph.
To zoom in or out of the chart, click the plus or minus symbols at the top right-hand side or draw a box within the chart to zoom in on that area.
To move around the chart, click on the cross (‘Pan’) symbol at the top right-hand side. To reset the chart, click on the house symbol at the top right-hand side.
To focus on specific elements on the chart:
In some cases, numbers for categories may be too small to be visible on the chart or via the tooltip, although they are included in the totals and on the legend. To see these, double click on the category in the legend as above.
Save the plot as a PNG file by clicking on the camera symbol at the top right-hand side.
Radiotherapy Network | Total | 07/2024 | 08/2024 | 09/2024 | 10/2024 | 11/2024 | 12/2024 | 01/2025 | 02/2025 | 03/2025 | 04/2025 | 05/2025 | 06/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | 148,316 | 13,874 | 12,385 | 12,682 | 13,774 | 12,613 | 11,710 | 13,464 | 12,180 | 12,577 | 11,466 | 10,861 | 10,730 |
East Midlands | 9,839 | 929 | 833 | 889 | 915 | 908 | 784 | 932 | 885 | 694 | 720 | 710 | 640 |
East of England | 12,424 | 1,164 | 1,105 | 1,068 | 1,175 | 1,075 | 992 | 1,159 | 1,066 | 1,132 | 828 | 819 | 841 |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | 21,127 | 1,937 | 1,803 | 1,765 | 1,833 | 1,844 | 1,658 | 1,849 | 1,645 | 1,745 | 1,751 | 1,636 | 1,661 |
North Central and North East London | 13,459 | 1,345 | 1,114 | 1,204 | 1,303 | 1,177 | 1,028 | 1,210 | 1,072 | 1,171 | 1,141 | 1,118 | 576 |
North East and Cumbria | 10,235 | 860 | 802 | 799 | 857 | 803 | 818 | 891 | 856 | 945 | 859 | 815 | 930 |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | 15,320 | 1,382 | 1,221 | 1,244 | 1,391 | 1,190 | 1,208 | 1,370 | 1,245 | 1,220 | 1,315 | 1,237 | 1,297 |
South East London, Kent and Medway | 8,893 | 806 | 734 | 704 | 799 | 757 | 700 | 794 | 687 | 747 | 695 | 705 | 765 |
Thames Valley and Wessex | 13,482 | 1,430 | 1,261 | 1,295 | 1,336 | 1,202 | 1,098 | 1,288 | 933 | 935 | 895 | 866 | 943 |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | 13,466 | 1,221 | 1,092 | 1,191 | 1,312 | 1,195 | 1,082 | 1,253 | 1,217 | 1,319 | 881 | 849 | 854 |
West Midlands | 14,105 | 1,352 | 1,160 | 1,194 | 1,369 | 1,160 | 1,041 | 1,265 | 1,172 | 1,248 | 983 | 1,043 | 1,118 |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | 15,966 | 1,448 | 1,260 | 1,329 | 1,484 | 1,302 | 1,301 | 1,453 | 1,402 | 1,421 | 1,398 | 1,063 | 1,105 |
National and regional comparison of episode totals in current year to most recent pre-2020 year.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Episodes in the current and pre 2020 year: England
Episodes in the current and pre 2020 year: Radiotherapy Network
Episodes in the last 5 years: England
Episodes in the last 5 years: Radiotherapy Network
Radiotherapy Network |
| 07/2024 | 08/2024 | 09/2024 | 10/2024 | 11/2024 | 12/2024 | 01/2025 | 02/2025 | 03/2025 | 04/2025 | 05/2025 | 06/2025 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Midlands | Radical Episodes | 668 | 594 | 609 | 685 | 633 | 545 | 702 | 611 | 499 | 513 | 456 | 449 | 6,964 |
All Episodes | 929 | 833 | 889 | 915 | 908 | 784 | 932 | 885 | 694 | 720 | 710 | 640 | 9,839 | |
% Radical | 72% | 71% | 69% | 75% | 70% | 70% | 75% | 69% | 72% | 71% | 64% | 70% | 71% | |
East of England | Radical Episodes | 799 | 736 | 737 | 835 | 732 | 644 | 822 | 722 | 767 | 556 | 536 | 562 | 8,448 |
All Episodes | 1,164 | 1,105 | 1,068 | 1,175 | 1,075 | 992 | 1,159 | 1,066 | 1,132 | 828 | 819 | 841 | 12,424 | |
% Radical | 69% | 67% | 69% | 71% | 68% | 65% | 71% | 68% | 68% | 67% | 65% | 67% | 68% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Radical Episodes | 1,415 | 1,311 | 1,308 | 1,352 | 1,364 | 1,196 | 1,370 | 1,210 | 1,299 | 1,292 | 1,179 | 1,176 | 15,472 |
All Episodes | 1,937 | 1,803 | 1,765 | 1,833 | 1,844 | 1,658 | 1,849 | 1,645 | 1,745 | 1,751 | 1,636 | 1,661 | 21,127 | |
% Radical | 73% | 73% | 74% | 74% | 74% | 72% | 74% | 74% | 74% | 74% | 72% | 71% | 73% | |
North Central and North East London | Radical Episodes | 978 | 829 | 898 | 952 | 866 | 753 | 873 | 787 | 824 | 836 | 786 | 398 | 9,780 |
All Episodes | 1,345 | 1,114 | 1,204 | 1,303 | 1,177 | 1,028 | 1,210 | 1,072 | 1,171 | 1,141 | 1,118 | 576 | 13,459 | |
% Radical | 73% | 74% | 75% | 73% | 74% | 73% | 72% | 73% | 70% | 73% | 70% | 69% | 73% | |
North East and Cumbria | Radical Episodes | 591 | 517 | 539 | 594 | 533 | 537 | 622 | 586 | 677 | 577 | 550 | 676 | 6,999 |
All Episodes | 860 | 802 | 799 | 857 | 803 | 818 | 891 | 856 | 945 | 859 | 815 | 930 | 10,235 | |
% Radical | 69% | 64% | 67% | 69% | 66% | 66% | 70% | 68% | 72% | 67% | 67% | 73% | 68% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Radical Episodes | 936 | 818 | 816 | 907 | 807 | 754 | 930 | 791 | 818 | 856 | 798 | 843 | 10,074 |
All Episodes | 1,382 | 1,221 | 1,244 | 1,391 | 1,190 | 1,208 | 1,370 | 1,245 | 1,220 | 1,315 | 1,237 | 1,297 | 15,320 | |
% Radical | 68% | 67% | 66% | 65% | 68% | 62% | 68% | 64% | 67% | 65% | 65% | 65% | 66% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Radical Episodes | 538 | 485 | 501 | 546 | 491 | 448 | 547 | 462 | 498 | 463 | 474 | 491 | 5,944 |
All Episodes | 806 | 734 | 704 | 799 | 757 | 700 | 794 | 687 | 747 | 695 | 705 | 765 | 8,893 | |
% Radical | 67% | 66% | 71% | 68% | 65% | 64% | 69% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 64% | 67% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Radical Episodes | 939 | 887 | 882 | 913 | 813 | 745 | 850 | 619 | 594 | 586 | 546 | 601 | 8,975 |
All Episodes | 1,430 | 1,261 | 1,295 | 1,336 | 1,202 | 1,098 | 1,288 | 933 | 935 | 895 | 866 | 943 | 13,482 | |
% Radical | 66% | 70% | 68% | 68% | 68% | 68% | 66% | 66% | 64% | 65% | 63% | 64% | 67% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Radical Episodes | 850 | 776 | 854 | 923 | 812 | 703 | 889 | 841 | 934 | 579 | 534 | 578 | 9,273 |
All Episodes | 1,221 | 1,092 | 1,191 | 1,312 | 1,195 | 1,082 | 1,253 | 1,217 | 1,319 | 881 | 849 | 854 | 13,466 | |
% Radical | 70% | 71% | 72% | 70% | 68% | 65% | 71% | 69% | 71% | 66% | 63% | 68% | 69% | |
West Midlands | Radical Episodes | 932 | 781 | 849 | 945 | 766 | 681 | 903 | 784 | 866 | 659 | 697 | 769 | 9,632 |
All Episodes | 1,352 | 1,160 | 1,194 | 1,369 | 1,160 | 1,041 | 1,265 | 1,172 | 1,248 | 983 | 1,043 | 1,118 | 14,105 | |
% Radical | 69% | 67% | 71% | 69% | 66% | 65% | 71% | 67% | 69% | 67% | 67% | 69% | 68% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Radical Episodes | 1,038 | 912 | 960 | 1,089 | 937 | 970 | 1,091 | 1,019 | 1,061 | 1,060 | 790 | 855 | 11,782 |
All Episodes | 1,448 | 1,260 | 1,329 | 1,484 | 1,302 | 1,301 | 1,453 | 1,402 | 1,421 | 1,398 | 1,063 | 1,105 | 15,966 | |
% Radical | 72% | 72% | 72% | 73% | 72% | 75% | 75% | 73% | 75% | 76% | 74% | 77% | 74% |
Country |
| 07/2024 | 08/2024 | 09/2024 | 10/2024 | 11/2024 | 12/2024 | 01/2025 | 02/2025 | 03/2025 | 04/2025 | 05/2025 | 06/2025 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | Radical Episodes | 9,684 | 8,646 | 8,953 | 9,741 | 8,754 | 7,976 | 9,599 | 8,432 | 8,837 | 7,977 | 7,346 | 7,398 | 103,343 |
All Episodes | 13,874 | 12,385 | 12,682 | 13,774 | 12,613 | 11,710 | 13,464 | 12,180 | 12,577 | 11,466 | 10,861 | 10,730 | 148,316 | |
% Radical | 70% | 70% | 71% | 71% | 69% | 68% | 71% | 69% | 70% | 70% | 68% | 69% | 70% |
Percentage of episodes that were radical by financial quarter, comparing current and pre 2020 years
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical episodes (%) in the current and pre 2020 year: England
Radical episodes (%) in the current and pre 2020 year: Radiotherapy Network
Radical episodes (%) in the last 5 years: England
Radical episodes (%) in the last 5 years: Radiotherapy Network
Radiotherapy Network | Total | 07/2024 | 08/2024 | 09/2024 | 10/2024 | 11/2024 | 12/2024 | 01/2025 | 02/2025 | 03/2025 | 04/2025 | 05/2025 | 06/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | 1,686,174 | 156,792 | 144,929 | 142,158 | 158,789 | 147,853 | 139,620 | 149,464 | 135,742 | 140,476 | 130,261 | 126,278 | 113,812 |
East Midlands | 123,462 | 11,520 | 10,236 | 10,102 | 11,711 | 11,509 | 10,959 | 12,430 | 11,050 | 8,963 | 8,510 | 9,088 | 7,384 |
East of England | 142,856 | 13,617 | 12,838 | 12,403 | 13,592 | 13,360 | 11,917 | 12,669 | 11,943 | 12,512 | 9,653 | 9,304 | 9,048 |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | 243,802 | 22,415 | 21,140 | 19,827 | 22,485 | 20,978 | 19,625 | 21,026 | 19,089 | 19,565 | 20,197 | 19,613 | 17,842 |
North Central and North East London | 160,805 | 15,511 | 13,726 | 14,046 | 15,635 | 14,942 | 13,595 | 14,025 | 12,529 | 13,391 | 13,485 | 14,274 | 5,646 |
North East and Cumbria | 106,225 | 9,268 | 7,936 | 8,018 | 8,827 | 7,968 | 8,694 | 9,396 | 9,034 | 9,562 | 9,300 | 8,799 | 9,423 |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | 155,132 | 14,054 | 12,704 | 12,768 | 13,915 | 12,899 | 12,178 | 12,775 | 12,309 | 12,885 | 13,089 | 12,987 | 12,569 |
South East London, Kent and Medway | 107,627 | 9,928 | 9,107 | 8,643 | 10,056 | 9,488 | 8,590 | 9,467 | 8,378 | 8,319 | 8,592 | 8,547 | 8,512 |
Thames Valley and Wessex | 148,956 | 15,246 | 15,055 | 14,718 | 15,210 | 13,873 | 12,643 | 14,018 | 9,573 | 9,926 | 9,792 | 9,511 | 9,391 |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | 152,926 | 13,835 | 12,748 | 13,172 | 15,521 | 13,698 | 13,194 | 13,624 | 13,084 | 14,630 | 10,033 | 9,815 | 9,572 |
West Midlands | 171,042 | 15,988 | 14,697 | 14,610 | 16,730 | 14,681 | 13,275 | 14,526 | 13,941 | 15,160 | 12,290 | 12,428 | 12,716 |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | 173,341 | 15,410 | 14,742 | 13,851 | 15,107 | 14,457 | 14,950 | 15,508 | 14,812 | 15,563 | 15,320 | 11,912 | 11,709 |
National and regional comparison of attendance totals in current year to most recent pre-2020 year.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Attendances in the current and pre 2020 year: England
Attendances in the current and pre 2020 year: Radiotherapy Network
Attendances in the last 5 years: England
Attendances in the last 5 years: Radiotherapy Network
Machine Attendances (RAD20) - April 2024 to March 2025
Attendance by machine type and Radiotherapy Network:
Radiotherapy Network | % LINAC |
|---|---|
East Midlands | 99% |
East of England | 97% |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | 98% |
North Central and North East London | 98% |
North East and Cumbria | 99% |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | 98% |
South East London, Kent and Medway | 98% |
Thames Valley and Wessex | 99% |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | 98% |
West Midlands | 98% |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | 98% |
Machine Attendances (RAD20) - LINAC Attendances
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
RAD20: Departmental average number of attendances per LINAC by financial year.
Financial years only: April-March
National Annual Average
Averages by Radiotherapy Network
Interpretation guidance: Higher is better
Reference Line: National annual average
Specification for this version:
Unless otherwise stated
Proportion (%) = Sum(Numerator)/Sum(Denominator)
Working days=Sum(Numerator - Number of days waiting)/Sum(Denominator - number of episodes starting in that month) - (RAD16 only)
In the national overview RAD13A/B/C is the the total episodes for the whole country for each year. In the breakdown by radiotherapy network the figure shown is simply the sum of the numerator for the year for that network.
RAD19 is not included in this summary as its maximum end date is 2 months less than the metrics displayed here due to necessary followups.
Quality Dashboard Dates:
Time period | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|
Current Year | July 2024 | June 2025 |
Previous Year | July 2023 | June 2024 |
Quarter | Month |
|---|---|
Curr Qtr | June 2025 |
May 2025 | |
April 2025 | |
Prev Qtr 1 | March 2025 |
February 2025 | |
January 2025 | |
Prev Qtr 2 | December 2024 |
November 2024 | |
October 2024 | |
Prev Qtr 3 | September 2024 |
August 2024 | |
July 2024 |
Quality Dashboard Overview: July 2024 to June 2025
National Overview: Yearly metrics
Previous year: July 2023 to June 2024, Current year: July 2024 to June 2025
Benchmarks: RAD13: 25 episodes higher is better, RAD15: 80% higher is better
Metric |
| Prev Qtr 3 | Prev Qtr 2 | Prev Qtr 1 | Curr Qtr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RAD12a | Proportion | 31% | 31% | 33% | 29% |
Numerator | 7,560 | 7,293 | 7,822 | 5,978 | |
Denominator | 24,423 | 23,731 | 24,046 | 20,461 | |
RAD12b | Proportion | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
Numerator | 879 | 949 | 952 | 878 | |
Denominator | 11,039 | 10,966 | 10,627 | 9,723 | |
RAD14 | Proportion | 60% | 60% | 59% | 60% |
Numerator | 14,629 | 14,156 | 14,199 | 12,207 | |
Denominator | 24,455 | 23,744 | 24,074 | 20,488 | |
RAD17 | Proportion | 100% | 100% | 100% | 99% |
Numerator | 8,738 | 8,514 | 8,808 | 7,423 | |
Denominator | 8,753 | 8,527 | 8,841 | 7,463 | |
RAD18 | Proportion | 72% | 70% | 70% | 69% |
Numerator | 3,035 | 2,969 | 2,876 | 2,487 | |
Denominator | 4,235 | 4,222 | 4,093 | 3,594 |
Metric |
| Prev Qtr 3 | Prev Qtr 2 | Prev Qtr 1 | Curr Qtr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RAD16 | Working days | 33 | 34 | 30 | 36 |
Numerator | 170,091 | 167,521 | 140,449 | 148,788 | |
Denominator | 5,105 | 4,881 | 4,683 | 4,123 |
Metric |
| Previous Year | Current Year |
|---|---|---|---|
RAD15a | Proportion | 93% | 94% |
Numerator | 7,533 | 7,759 | |
Denominator | 8,076 | 8,232 | |
RAD15b | Proportion | 96% | 97% |
Numerator | 22,191 | 22,978 | |
Denominator | 23,079 | 23,706 | |
RAD15c | Proportion | 97% | 97% |
Numerator | 6,595 | 6,565 | |
Denominator | 6,803 | 6,755 |
Metric |
| Previous Year | Current Year |
|---|---|---|---|
RAD13a | Numerator | 8,076 | 8,232 |
RAD13b | Numerator | 3,564 | 3,895 |
RAD13c | Numerator | 6,803 | 6,755 |
RAD13d | Numerator | 1,039 | 1,069 |
RAD12 - Number of patients waiting longer than 31 days from decision to treat date to date of first treatment - Radical Treatment (A), Palliative Treatment (B), BM: 20% Lower better
RAD13 - Number of episodes of radical treatment by tumour site - Lung - inc. SABR (A), Lung - SABR Only (B), Head & Neck (C), Cervix (D), BM: 25 Episodes
RAD14: Proportion of all Radiotherapy Radical episodes receiving Inverse Planned IMRT (excluding breast). BM: 24% Higher better
RAD15 - Proportion of radical patients treated using image guidance. Lung (A), Prostate (B), Head & Neck (C), BM: 80% Higher is better
RAD16 - Mean waiting time (in days) from date of referral to radiotherapy department to the date of treatment commencing for Category 1 patients BM: 31 days lower is better
RAD17 - Proportion of patients for whom radiotherapy is indicated as part of treatment for breast cancer less then or equal to 15 fractions (excluding any boost) BM: 80% Higher is better
RAD18 - Proportion of metastatic bone radiotherapy episodes treated with a single fraction of external beam radiotherapy BM: 70% Higher is better
Annual: July 2024 to June 2025
Radical Episodes by Speciality (count) - Brain and CNS
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (percentage) - Brain and CNS
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (count) - Gynae
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (percentage) - Gynae
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (count) - Lower GI
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (percentage) - Lower GI
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (count) - Upper GI
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (percentage) - Upper GI
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (count) - Urology
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Radical Episodes by Speciality (percentage) - Urology
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Unless otherwise stated the following data is for radical episodes only.
Dose and Fractions - BREAST (July 2024 to June 2025)
Percentage of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Number of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Table: number and percentage of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Radiotherapy Network |
| Total | 26 Gy in 5 fractions | 40 Gy in 15 fractions | 48 Gy in 15 fractions | other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Episodes | 33,107 | 22,534 | 8,551 | 775 | 1,247 |
Percentage | 100% | 68% | 26% | 2% | 4% | |
East Midlands | Episodes | 2,372 | 1,610 | 608 | 102 | 52 |
Percentage | 7% | 5% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
East of England | Episodes | 2,880 | 1,914 | 599 | 202 | 165 |
Percentage | 9% | 6% | 2% | 1% | 0% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Episodes | 4,523 | 2,741 | 1,234 | 247 | 301 |
Percentage | 14% | 8% | 4% | 1% | 1% | |
North Central and North East London | Episodes | 3,090 | 2,109 | 813 | 23 | 145 |
Percentage | 9% | 6% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
North East and Cumbria | Episodes | 2,133 | 1,615 | 480 | 25 | 13 |
Percentage | 6% | 5% | 1% | 0% | 0% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Episodes | 3,371 | 2,404 | 793 | 4 | 170 |
Percentage | 10% | 7% | 2% | 0% | 1% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Episodes | 2,065 | 1,458 | 566 | 1 | 40 |
Percentage | 6% | 4% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Episodes | 3,053 | 2,282 | 649 | 55 | 67 |
Percentage | 9% | 7% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Episodes | 2,981 | 2,023 | 782 | 66 | 110 |
Percentage | 9% | 6% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
West Midlands | Episodes | 3,256 | 2,059 | 1,108 | 26 | 63 |
Percentage | 10% | 6% | 3% | 0% | 0% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Episodes | 3,383 | 2,319 | 919 | 24 | 121 |
Percentage | 10% | 7% | 3% | 0% | 0% |
Number of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Percentage of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Number of breast episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and fractionation category
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Dose and Fractions - HEAD AND NECK (July 2024 to June 2025)
Percentage of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Number of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Table: number and percentage of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Radiotherapy Network |
| Total | 50-55 Gy in 16-20 fractions | 54-60 Gy in 30-35 fractions | 60-66 Gy in 28-30 fractions | 66-70 Gy in 33-35 fractions | other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Episodes | 6,756 | 887 | 9 | 4,393 | 969 | 498 |
Percentage | 100% | 13% | 0% | 65% | 14% | 7% | |
East Midlands | Episodes | 496 | 56 | 0 | 336 | 64 | 40 |
Percentage | 7% | 1% | 0% | 5% | 1% | 1% | |
East of England | Episodes | 510 | 58 | 4 | 399 | 14 | 35 |
Percentage | 8% | 1% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 1% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Episodes | 1,106 | 224 | 1 | 672 | 128 | 81 |
Percentage | 16% | 3% | 0% | 10% | 2% | 1% | |
North Central and North East London | Episodes | 553 | 61 | 1 | 367 | 94 | 30 |
Percentage | 8% | 1% | 0% | 5% | 1% | 0% | |
North East and Cumbria | Episodes | 481 | 52 | 0 | 399 | 3 | 27 |
Percentage | 7% | 1% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Episodes | 627 | 98 | 1 | 387 | 89 | 52 |
Percentage | 9% | 1% | 0% | 6% | 1% | 1% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Episodes | 418 | 60 | 0 | 158 | 183 | 17 |
Percentage | 6% | 1% | 0% | 2% | 3% | 0% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Episodes | 550 | 38 | 0 | 425 | 28 | 59 |
Percentage | 8% | 1% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 1% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Episodes | 652 | 86 | 1 | 530 | 8 | 27 |
Percentage | 10% | 1% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
West Midlands | Episodes | 612 | 94 | 1 | 465 | 19 | 33 |
Percentage | 9% | 1% | 0% | 7% | 0% | 0% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Episodes | 751 | 60 | 0 | 255 | 339 | 97 |
Percentage | 11% | 1% | 0% | 4% | 5% | 1% |
Number of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Percentage of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Number of head and neck episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and fractionation category
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Dose and Fractions - LUNG (July 2024 to June 2025)
Percentage of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Number of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Table: number and percentage of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Radiotherapy Network |
| Total | 30-60 Gy in 1-8 fractions | 40-55 Gy in 15-20 fractions | 45-66 Gy in 25-33 fractions | 54 Gy in 36 fractions | other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Episodes | 8,139 | 3,290 | 2,028 | 1,156 | 23 | 1,642 |
Percentage | 100% | 40% | 25% | 14% | 0% | 20% | |
East Midlands | Episodes | 412 | 115 | 100 | 106 | 0 | 91 |
Percentage | 5% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 1% | |
East of England | Episodes | 420 | 186 | 150 | 47 | 0 | 37 |
Percentage | 5% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 0% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Episodes | 1,737 | 404 | 488 | 142 | 1 | 702 |
Percentage | 21% | 5% | 6% | 2% | 0% | 9% | |
North Central and North East London | Episodes | 592 | 204 | 100 | 120 | 0 | 168 |
Percentage | 7% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 2% | |
North East and Cumbria | Episodes | 919 | 447 | 261 | 83 | 0 | 128 |
Percentage | 11% | 5% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 2% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Episodes | 771 | 370 | 142 | 112 | 3 | 144 |
Percentage | 9% | 5% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 2% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Episodes | 410 | 146 | 111 | 86 | 0 | 67 |
Percentage | 5% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 1% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Episodes | 718 | 333 | 123 | 148 | 1 | 113 |
Percentage | 9% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 1% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Episodes | 438 | 189 | 117 | 92 | 0 | 40 |
Percentage | 5% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 0% | |
West Midlands | Episodes | 615 | 305 | 188 | 65 | 0 | 57 |
Percentage | 8% | 4% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 1% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Episodes | 1,107 | 591 | 248 | 155 | 18 | 95 |
Percentage | 14% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 0% | 1% |
Number of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Percentage of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Number of lung episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and fractionation category
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Dose and Fractions - OESOPHAGUS (July 2024 to June 2025)
Percentage of oesophagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Number of oesophagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Table: number and percentage of oesphagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Radiotherapy Network |
| Total | 40-55 Gy in 15-20 fractions | 41.5-45 Gy in 23-28 fractions | 50-66 Gy in 25-30 fractions | other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Episodes | 1,333 | 238 | 146 | 815 | 134 |
Percentage | 100% | 18% | 11% | 61% | 10% | |
East Midlands | Episodes | 73 | 11 | 18 | 34 | 10 |
Percentage | 5% | 1% | 1% | 3% | 1% | |
East of England | Episodes | 113 | 29 | 18 | 59 | 7 |
Percentage | 8% | 2% | 1% | 4% | 1% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Episodes | 180 | 31 | 4 | 127 | 18 |
Percentage | 14% | 2% | 0% | 10% | 1% | |
North Central and North East London | Episodes | 104 | 20 | 13 | 58 | 13 |
Percentage | 8% | 2% | 1% | 4% | 1% | |
North East and Cumbria | Episodes | 123 | 44 | 12 | 63 | 4 |
Percentage | 9% | 3% | 1% | 5% | 0% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Episodes | 134 | 10 | 14 | 90 | 20 |
Percentage | 10% | 1% | 1% | 7% | 2% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Episodes | 91 | 12 | 9 | 57 | 13 |
Percentage | 7% | 1% | 1% | 4% | 1% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Episodes | 119 | 7 | 16 | 83 | 13 |
Percentage | 9% | 1% | 1% | 6% | 1% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Episodes | 113 | 3 | 23 | 78 | 9 |
Percentage | 8% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 1% | |
West Midlands | Episodes | 137 | 31 | 8 | 87 | 11 |
Percentage | 10% | 2% | 1% | 7% | 1% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Episodes | 146 | 40 | 11 | 79 | 16 |
Percentage | 11% | 3% | 1% | 6% | 1% |
Number of oesophagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Percentage of oesophagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Number of oesophagus episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and fractionation category
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Dose and Fractions - PROSTATE (July 2024 to June 2025)
Percentage of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules
Number of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Table: number and percentage of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network and dose fractionation schedules.
Radiotherapy Network |
| Total | 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions | 37.5 Gy in 15 fractions | 46-50 Gy in 23-25 fractions | 52.5-60 Gy in 20 fractions | 66-78 Gy in 33-39 fractions | other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Episodes | 23,704 | 1,750 | 193 | 369 | 17,550 | 1,630 | 2,212 |
Percentage | 100% | 7% | 1% | 2% | 74% | 7% | 9% | |
East Midlands | Episodes | 1,549 | 34 | 3 | 39 | 1,034 | 256 | 183 |
Percentage | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 1% | 1% | |
East of England | Episodes | 2,089 | 42 | 37 | 71 | 1,657 | 165 | 117 |
Percentage | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 1% | 0% | |
Greater Manchester, Cheshire, Mersey, Lancashire and South Cumbria | Episodes | 3,109 | 83 | 104 | 50 | 2,449 | 41 | 382 |
Percentage | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 2% | |
North Central and North East London | Episodes | 2,360 | 305 | 3 | 106 | 1,462 | 208 | 276 |
Percentage | 10% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 1% | 1% | |
North East and Cumbria | Episodes | 1,685 | 499 | 1 | 0 | 1,034 | 0 | 151 |
Percentage | 7% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 0% | 1% | |
Peninsula, Somerset, Avon and Gloucestershire | Episodes | 2,212 | 241 | 9 | 43 | 1,706 | 60 | 153 |
Percentage | 9% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 0% | 1% | |
South East London, Kent and Medway | Episodes | 1,480 | 56 | 0 | 10 | 1,112 | 193 | 109 |
Percentage | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 1% | 0% | |
Thames Valley and Wessex | Episodes | 2,073 | 131 | 17 | 3 | 1,452 | 340 | 130 |
Percentage | 9% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 1% | 1% | |
West London, North London, Surrey and Sussex | Episodes | 2,185 | 36 | 2 | 41 | 1,719 | 29 | 358 |
Percentage | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 0% | 2% | |
West Midlands | Episodes | 2,438 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 1,990 | 297 | 105 |
Percentage | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 1% | 0% | |
West Yorks, South Yorks and Humber | Episodes | 2,524 | 278 | 17 | 5 | 1,935 | 41 | 248 |
Percentage | 11% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 1% |
Number of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Percentage of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and schedule group.
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Number of prostate episodes by Radiotherapy Network, financial quarter and fractionation category
England:
Radiotherapy Network:
Episodes and Attendances
Groupings are as below:
Brain and CNS: Brain (C71), Meninges (C70), Other CNS (C47, C72, D32-D33, D35, D42-D44), Pituitary (D352)
Gynae: Cervix (C53), Other gynae (C56-C57), Uterus (C54-C55), Vagina (C52), Vulva (C51)
Lower GI: Anal (C21), Other lower GI (C17-C18, C26), Rectal (C20), Rectosigmoid (C19)
Upper GI: HepatoPancreatoBiliary (C22-C25), Oesophagus (C15), Stomach (C16)
Urology: Bladder and ureter (C66-C67), Other urology (C63-C65, C68), Penis (C60), Prostate (C61), Testis (C62)
Quality Dashboard
The details of what is required for each submission can be found here:
Specialised Services Quality Dashboards
The metrics show what submissions are required for each indicator and whether the data is provider submitted or externally provided (for example from NDRS).
Dose and Fractions
Groupings are as below:
Breast (C50)
Head and neck (C00-C14, C30-C32)
Lung (C33, C34, excluding where Treatment Region = ‘O’ Prophylactic (to non primary site))
Prostate (C61; men only)
Oesophagus (C15)